Arroyo Vista Tenants Association v. City of Dublin
[…] HUD has promulgated regulations, starting at 24 C.F.R. section 970, detailing the administrative steps required for demolition and disposition in accordance with section 1437p. HUD regulations require a PHA application to include, among other items, an environmental review and a fair market appraisal of the housing units. 24 C.F.R. §§ 970.13, 970.19.

There are two exceptions to the requirements of 42 U.S.C. section 1437p. One exception is for lawful consolidation. 42 U.S.C. § 1437p(e) ("[n]othing in this section may be construed to prevent a public housing agency from consolidating occupancy within or among buildings of a public housing project, . . . for the purpose of improving living conditions of, or providing more efficient services to, residents"). The other exception is for de minimis demolition. 42 U.S.C. § 1437p(f) ("[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this section, in any 5-year period a public housing agency may demolish not more than the less of 5 dwelling units or 5 percent of the total dwelling units owned by the public housing agency, but only if the space occupied by the demolished unit is used for meeting the service or other needs of public housing residents or the demolished unit was beyond repair").

As directed in Blessing and Gonzaga, a district court must first construe the complaint to identify exactly what rights plaintiffs assert and what specific statutory provisions plaintiffs claim create those rights.