Arroyo Vista Tenants Association v. City of Dublin
[…] At issue in this case are the requirements for demolition and disposition of public housing projects under 42 U.S.C. section 1437p. Section 1437p governs conditions under which the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development ("HUD") approves applications by a public housing authority to demolish or dispose of public housing units. In addition to certifying that it will notify and provide residents with relocation assistance, 42 U.S.C. § 1437p(a)(4), a PHA must also certify to the Secretary why demolition or disposition is justified, for example, because the project is "obsolete as to physical condition, location, or other factors, making it unsuitable for housing purposes," Id. § 1437p(a)(1)(A)(I).