Arroyo Vista Tenants Association v. City of Dublin
[…] Quality Housing and Work Responsibility Act of 1998, Pub.L. No. 105-276, § 531, 112 Stat. 2461, 2570-73 (1998). In addition to removing section 1437p(d), Congress also streamlined the entire Housing Act and substantially re-wrote section 1437p. The statute as it was amended in 1998 is the statute as it reads today. Like the version analyzed by the Edwards court, and unlike the version at issue in Concerned Tenants Association, Tinsley, Henry Horner,Gomez, and Velez, the current version of section 1437p does not contain the language of former subsection (d) forbidding a PHA from "tak[ing] any action to demolish or dispose of a public housing project . . . without obtaining approval of the Secretary." The parties have represented to the court, and the court is persuaded by its own review, that the legislative history of the 1998 amendment contains no elaboration of Congressional intent regarding the question of whether section 1437p creates enforceable rights.