Arroyo Vista Tenants Association v. City of Dublin
[…] Moreover, the only defendants in this action are the City of Dublin and its public housing agencies. HUD is not a defendant, and plaintiffs have not alleged that HUD has violated section 1437p, for example, by approving an application that does not meet the necessary requirements. Whether plaintiffs can state a cause of action against HUD under the Administrative Procedures Act, 5 U.S.C. §§ 704, 706, or alternatively, under 42 U.S.C. § 1404a ("The Secretary of [HUD] may sue and be sued only with respect to its functions under the United States Housing Act of 1937"), is a separate issue not currently before this court.