Arroyo Vista Tenants Association v. City of Dublin
[…] As a result of the 1998 amendment, the conditions for relocation assistance were removed from paragraph (b) and placed into paragraph (a), and at the same time, the conditions were substantially expanded. Former section 1437p(b)(2) concerning relocation assistance stated generally that displaced residents "will be given assistance" by the public housing agency. The current statute now specifies that assistance includes an offer of comparable housing, the payment of actual and reasonable relocation expenses, and any necessary counseling. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1437p(a)(4)(B)-(D).

Similarly, former section 1437p(b)(2) stated generally that displaced residents must be "relocated to other decent, safe, sanitary, and affordable housing, which is, to the maximum extent practicable, housing of their choice." The current statute now specifies that displaced residents will be "offered comparable housing that meets housing quality standards that is located in an area that is generally not less desirable than the location of the displaced person's housing," and which may include tenant-based assistance,