Arroyo v. Yanez
[…] Thus, we remand the issue of appreciation of Husband’s shares in the medical practice, or lack thereof, to the trial court.

6. Expert Witness Fees

Lastly, Wife argues that she should have been awarded expert witness fees. We disagree.

"In actions where allowance of costs is not otherwise provided by the General Statutes, costs may be allowed in the discretion of the court." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-20 (2018). While in the discretion of the court, such costs awarded are subject to the limitations and restrictions of Section 7A-305(d), which includes a limit of "reasonable and necessary fees of expert witnesses solely for actual time spent providing testimony at trial, deposition, or other proceedings." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-305(d)(11) (2018) ; see id.

In the present case, Wife did call an expert to testify at trial. Thus, the trial court had the power to award her costs for this expert. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-305(d)(11) (2018).