Arroyo v. Volvo Grp. N. Am., LLC
[…] Id. § 4303(2). In order to allege a violation of USERRA, a plaintiff must establish that she was subject to an adverse employment action and that her military service was a motivating factor in that action. Staub v. Proctor Hosp., 131 S. Ct. 1186, 1190 (2011). That Plaintiff in this case was subject to an adverse employment action—termination—is undisputed. Under the burden-shifting framework of § 4311, a plaintiff makes out a prima facie case of discrimination by showing that his service membership was "a motivating factor in the employer's action." Crews v. City of Mt. Vernon, 567 F.3d 860, 864-65 (7th Cir. 2009). The employer must then "prove that the action would have been taken in the absence of such membership." Id.

Plaintiff's USERRA discrimination theory is that her termination for violation of Volvo's attendance policy in November 2011 was a pretext that Volvo seized upon after spending over six years "looking for a way" to terminate her.