Arroyo v. Pac. Mar. Ass'n
[…] ¶28 The HSA refers to the WLAD for the applicable definition of "employer":

"Employer" has the same meaning as and shall be interpreted consistent with how that term is defined in RCW 49.60.040, except that for the purposes of this section only the threshold of employees must be fifteen or more.

RCW 43.10.005(1)(a). Under the WLAD,

"Employer" includes any person acting in the interest of an employer, directly or indirectly, who employs eight or more persons, and does not include any religious or sectarian organization not organized for private profit.

RCW 49.60.040(11).

¶29 Local 19 is a labor union. The WLAD covers unfair practices of employers, RCW 49.60.180, separately from unfair practices of labor unions, RCW 49.60.190. WLAD defines a "labor organization" to "include[ ] any organization which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers concerning grievances or terms or conditions of employment, or for other mutual aid or protection in connection with employment." RCW 49.60.040(16). This definition defines a labor organization by its typical function of negotiating with an employer on behalf of its members.