Arroyo-Horne v. N.Y.C. Police Dep't
[…] See Smith v. Westchester Cty., 769 F. Supp. 2d 448, 465 (S.D.N.Y. 2011) (holding that even where the plaintiff alleged that he worked 1250 hours in a twelve-month period, the plaintiff "must plead that he had worked the required number of hours in the twelve months preceding the dates for which he requested FMLA leave").

If Plaintiff brings an FMLA claim in an amended complaint, she must plead specific facts relating to Morgan's and Goodman's power over Plaintiff in order to plead a claim for an FMLA violation against Morgan and Goodman as individuals. See 29 U.S.C. § 2611(4)(A)(ii)(I) and 29 C.F.R. § 825.104(d) (an individual may be held liable under the FMLA only if she is an "employer," which is defined as encompassing "any person who acts, directly or indirectly, in the interest of an employer to any of the employees of such employer").

c. Employment discrimination