Arrowsmith v. Mallory (In re Health Diagnostic Lab., Inc.)
[…] The Litigation Claims, and any proceeds thereof, were "property of the estate" under section 541 of the Bankruptcy Code and they maintain that character as property of the Liquidating Trust under the confirmed Plan. See Logan v. JKV Real Estate Servs. (In re Bogdan ), 414 F.3d 507, 512 (4th Cir. 2005) (quoting Polis v. Getaways, Inc. (In re Polis ) 217 F.3d 899 (7th Cir. 2000) ).

Section 6.5(c)(12) of the Plan grants the Liquidating Trustee the power and charges the Liquidating Trustee with the duty of pursuing claims of the Debtors, the estates, and the Creditors' Committee defined in section 1.76 of the Plan. See Confirmation Order, supra note 7, at 81–82.

Plan, supra note 8, ¶ 6.5(c)(12).

See id. Ex. A.

Section 551 of the Bankruptcy Code provides that "[a]ny transfer avoided under section 522, 544, 545, 547, 548, 549, or 724(a) of the Bankruptcy Code, or any lien void under section 506(d) of the Bankruptcy Code, is preserved for the benefit of the estate ...." 11 U.S.C. § 551. Section 541(a)(4) of the Bankruptcy Code makes clear that "any interest in property preserved for the benefit of or ordered transferred to the estate under section 510(c) or 551" of the Bankruptcy Code is considered property of the estate. 11 U.S.C. § 541(a)(4).