ARRM v. MINNESOTA COMMISSIONER OF HUMAN SERVICES
[…] Demps, 792 F. Supp. 721, 725-26 (W.D. Okla. 1992) (violation of Medicaid public notice regulation and medical care advisory committee regulation could form basis of private cause of action in non-waiver context) with Kan. Hosp. Ass'n v. Whiteman, 835 F. Supp. 1556, 1573 (D. Kan. 1993) (declining to follow Oklahoma Nursing Home Ass'n and holding that regulations cannot create rights).

4. 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(30)(A)

This section, known as the equal access provision, dictates that "payments are consistent with efficiency, economy, and quality of care and are sufficient to enlist enough providers so that care and services are available." The Eighth Circuit, in Arkansas Medical Soc'y v.