ARRM v. MINNESOTA COMMISSIONER OF HUMAN SERVICES
[…] The Court is not convinced that non-institutional providers are intended to be covered by this regulation, and plaintiffs do not appear to be pursuing this claim.

Congress has required states to provide various assurances to CMS before waivers will be granted. One assurance states must provide is the assurance that the waiver includes necessary safeguards to protect the health and welfare of individuals provided service under the waiver. 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c)(2)(A). This section mentions providers, but the benefit of this section inures for the federal government and Medicaid recipients. The section specifically states that "the State must provide assurances to the Secretary" that "necessary safeguards (including adequate standards for provider participation) have been taken to protect the health and welfare of individuals provided services under the waiver." Id. (emphases added).

In Wood v. Tompkins, the Sixth Circuit interpreted this language and determined that it gave rise to enforceable rights for Medicaid recipients.