ARRM v. MINNESOTA COMMISSIONER OF HUMAN SERVICES
[…] Gonzaga, however, did not explicitly overrule Woods, and the Court finds Woods

persuasive here. Plaintiff Rodenberg-Roberts can pursue a cause of action pursuant to this regulation.

Given the Supreme Court's directive in Gonzaga, however, the Court declines to extend Wood to provide a right of action for Medicaid providers. The language of the section cannot fairly be said to "unambiguously" intend to benefit providers. ARRM members, therefore, do not have a private right of action under this regulation. 2. 42 C.F.R. § 430.25, 440.180 and 441.300

Regulation 430.25, in pertinent part, states that "[w]aivers receive a prospective effective date determined, with State input, by the Administrator." Plaintiffs argue that this provision prevents defendants from implementing a waiver amendment retroactively.