ARRM v. MINNESOTA COMMISSIONER OF HUMAN SERVICES
[…] Defendant Kevin Goodno, DHS Commissioner, is responsible for Minnesota's administration of the federal Medicaid plan. Shirley Patterson is the official at DHS responsible for supervising the administration of the waiver program at issue here. Patterson allegedly devised the "rebasing" plan that is at issue in this case. DuPre, Acting Director of Region V of CMS, approved the waiver plan submitted by Goodno and Patterson.

Among the requirements that the Medicaid Act establishes for state programs, 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(5) mandates that a participating State "provide for the establishment or designation of a single State agency to administer or to supervise the administration of the [State's] plan." In Minnesota, that agency is DHS.

II. Medicaid and the Waiver Program