ARRM v. MINNESOTA COMMISSIONER OF HUMAN SERVICES
[…] See also Blessing v. Freestone, 520 U.S. 329, 340 (1997) ("A plaintiff must assert the violation of a federal right, not merely the violation of federal law.).

Here, plaintiffs claim that the following statutory sections, "when read together," are intended to benefit them: 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c)(2)(A) and 42 C.F.R. § 441.302 (requiring waiver to have necessary safeguards and requiring state to offer assurances to CMS before waiver is approved); 42 C.F.R. § 440.180 (definitional section); 42 C.F.R. § 447.205 (requiring notice, not specific to waivers); § 441.300 (setting out basis and purpose); 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(30)(A) (the "equal access provision" requiring that "payments are consistent with efficiency, economy, and quality of care and are sufficient to enlist enough providers so that care and services are available."). Plaintiffs also rely on 42 C.F.R. § 430.25. The Court considers these sections and regulations seriatim. 1. 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c)(2)(A) and 42 C.F.R. § 441.302

In plaintiffs' initial brief, there is apparent reliance on 42 C.F.R. § 447.253(i).