Arrington v. Stancil
[…] Beck. 367 F. Supp. 2d 929, 932 (M.D.N.C. 2005) ("The later petitions for certiorari did not resurrect the direct appeal. These petitions would simply be a request under N.C. R. App. P. 21(a) for extraordinary review. Saguilar. 348 F. Supp. 2d 595, 2004 WL 2913312. They are neither part of the direct review process nor the ordinary post-conviction review process which tolls the running of the one year federal statute of limitation in 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(1).").

Thus, petitioner's one-year period of limitation under 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(1) ran from Tuesday, August 25,2009, for 336 days until he filed his pro se MAR in the Superior Court of Halifax County on My 27,2010. See N.C.G.S. § 15A-1420(a)(3) (2009) ("A written motion for appropriate relief [MAR] must be filed in the manner provided in G.S. § 15A-951(c).") and N.C.G.S. § 15A-951(c) (2009) ("All written motions must be filed with the court.