Arrington v. Certain Underwriters
[…] Id. at 404. Consequently, if a person qualifies as an insured for purposes of the policy's bodily injury liability provisions, he or she is treated as an insured for uninsured purposes as well. Id. Nonetheless, "[n]either the statute nor the case law places any restriction on the right of the parties to an insurance contract to agree on which persons are to be the 'insureds' under an automobile insurance policy." Thounsavath v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co., 2018 IL 122558, ¶ 31 (citing Heritage Insurance Co. of America v. Phelan, 59 Ill. 2d 389, 395 (1974)). ¶ 19 Section 143a(1) of the Code provides in relevant part as follows:

"No policy insuring against loss resulting from *** bodily injury *** suffered by any person arising out of the *** use of a motor vehicle that is designed for use on public highways and *** registered in this State *** shall be renewed *** or issued ***
unless coverage is provided *** for bodily injury *** of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles *** because of bodily injury *** resulting therefrom." (Emphasis added.) 215 ILCS 5/143a(1) (West 2018).
¶ 20 As it pertains to this issue, section 143a(1) limits the requirement of uninsured motorist coverage to injuries "arising out of the *** use" of a vehicle.