Arriaga v. Cameron Cnty.
[…] TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 21.002(7).

The TCHRA defines an employer as:

(A) a person who is engaged in industry affecting commerce and who has 15 or more employees . . .
(C) an individual elected to public office in this state or a political subdivision of this state; or
(D) a county, . . . regardless of the number of individuals employed.
Id. § 21.002(8).

The County cites to section 84.012 of the Texas Local Government Code, which sets forth the appointment process for hiring assistants for county auditors. See. TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 84.021 (West 2008). This section provides:

(a) From time to time the county auditor may certify to the district judges a list stating the number of assistants to be appointed, the name, duties, qualifications, and experience of each appointee, and the salary to be paid each appointee. The district judges, after careful consideration of the application for the appointment of the assistants and after inquiry concerning the appointees' qualifications, the positions sought to be filled, and the reasonableness of the requested salaries, shall prepare a list of the
appointees that the judges approve and the salary to be paid each. The judges shall certify this list to the commissioners court, which shall order the salaries to be paid on the performance of services and shall appropriate an adequate amount of money for this purpose.
(b) If an emergency exists, the county auditor shall recommend the appointment of temporary assistants, and after a hearing held in accordance with section 152.905, the district judges shall determine the number, salaries, and duration of employment of the assistants.
(c) An assistant must take the usual oath of office for faithful performance of duty. The county auditor may require an assistant to give a bond and may determine the terms of the bond. The bond must run in favor of the county and the county auditor as their interests indicate. The county shall pay for the bond.

Id.

Thus, the County concludes that Arriaga is a public officer, much like the county auditor in Guerrero v. Refugio County, 946 S.W.2d 558 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1997, disapproved by NME Hospitals, Inc. v. Rennels, 994 S.W.2d 142, 146-7 (Tex. 1999) and Thompson v.