Arriaga v. Cameron Cnty.
[…] As a public officer, Cameron County argues that Arriaga cannot be an "employee" for purposes of liability under the Texas Commission on Human Rights Act ("TCHRA"). For purposes of standing, the TCHRA defines an employee as:

An individual employed by an employer, including an individual subject to the civil service laws of this state or a political subdivision of this state, except that the term does not include an individual elected to public office in this state or a political subdivision of this state. TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 21.002(7).

The TCHRA defines an employer as:

(A) a person who is engaged in industry affecting commerce and who has 15 or more employees . . .
(C) an individual elected to public office in this state or a political subdivision of this state; or
(D) a county, . . . regardless of the number of individuals employed.
Id. § 21.002(8).

The County cites to section 84.012 of the Texas Local Government Code, which sets forth the appointment process for hiring assistants for county auditors. See. TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 84.021 (West 2008). This section provides: