Arrasmith v. Conway
[…] The record is clear that at the time Petitioner shot the Binghams, there was no immediate threat to Petitioner's daughter or the other teenaged girl who was of concern to Petitioner. The other bad character evidence Petitioner wished to present likewise had no relevant connection to his defense.

Petitioner argued in the state court that Idaho Code § 19-202A provided him with a complete defense. He reasoned that, in killing the Binghams, he was merely coming to the defense of his daughter and another potential minor child victim of the Binghams.
I.C. § 19-202A provides:

No person in this state shall be placed in legal jeopardy of any kind whatsoever for protecting himself or his family by reasonable means necessary, or when coming to the aid of another whom he reasonably believes to be in imminent danger or the victim of aggravated assault, robbery, rape, murder or other heinous crime.
Based on common rules of statutory construction, the Idaho Court of Appeals determined that the statute did not apply to the circumstances of Petitioner's case: