Aron v. Superior Court (U-Haul Co. of California)
[…] (§§ 12500.5, 12003, 12500, subd. (e) [defining commercial purposes].) Moreover, section 12020 states, “It shall be unlawful for any person, by himself or through or for another, to use for commercial purposes any weight or measure or weighing, measuring or counting instrument, knowing it to be ‘incorrect’ as this term is defined in subdivision (d) of Section 12500.” Section 12500, subdivision (d) defines “incorrect” as “any instrument which fails to meet all of the requirements of Section 12107.” Section 12107 adopts federal requirements for commercial weighing and measuring; these are set forth in National Institute of Standards and Technology Handbook 44, “Specifications and Tolerances, and other Technical Requirements for Weighing and Measuring Devices,” commonly known as “Handbook 44.”