Arocho v. N.J. Dep't of Cmty. Affairs
[…] N.J.A.C. 5:80-26.6(d) (emphasis added). The DCA's resale provisions provide the residents with the ability to resell each unit at $52,500, the initial purchase price of the home listed in the grant agreement, within the first year of title transfer. Subsequently, the "maximum resale price shall be consistent with the regional income limits most recently published by COAH and calculated pursuant to N.J.A.C. 5:94-7.2(b)." The DCA argues this satisfies the federal requirement for a fair return on investment. 24 C.F.R. § 92.254(a)(5)(i).

The DCA argues as well that the "recapture provisions are also in line with the minimum federal requirements" for determining recapture price, which "'ensure that the participating jurisdiction recoups all or a portion of the HOME assistance to the homebuyers' if sold within the affordability period." 24 C.F.R. § 92.254(a)(5)(ii). The federal regulations provide that recapture provisions must also "ensure that the participating jurisdiction recoups all or a portion of the HOME assistance to the homebuyers," and that the recapture amount "cannot exceed the net proceeds" of the unit, which is calculated as "sales price minus superior loan repayment . . . and any closing costs." 24 C.F.R. § 92.254(a)(5)(ii)(A).