Arocho v. N.J. Dep't of Cmty. Affairs
[…] Whether the DCA violated the Administrative Procedures Act (APA), N.J.S.A. 52:14B-1 to -31, is not entitled to the same deference because it is a legal question that this court reviews de novo. See L.A. v. Bd. of Educ. of Trenton, 221 N.J. 192, 204 (2015).

II. The DCA Complied With UHAC.

Federal regulations provide that an entity receiving HOME program funds must ensure that in the event of resale during the period of affordability, the home must be made available to "a buyer whose family qualifies as a low- income family and will use the property as the family's principal residence." 24 C.F.R. § 92.254(a)(5)(i). The resale provision must ensure the price at resale "provides the original HOME-assisted owner a fair return on investment . . . and ensure that the housing will remain affordable to a reasonable range of low-income homebuyers." Ibid. The term "low-income families" is defined as "families whose incomes do not exceed [eighty] percent of the [AMI]." 42 U.S.C. § 12704(10).