Arocho v. N.J. Dep't of Cmty. Affairs
[…] HUD must determine that they are appropriate." 24 C.F.R. § 92.254(a)(5). The DCA must adhere to HUD regulations to receive federal funding under the HOME program to provide low-income homes to New Jersey residents. 24 C.F.R. § 92.107. Although UHAC exempts HOME-funded projects from its terms, the grant agreement between DCA and the developer set resale and recapture provisions. The DCA was acting within its authority and complying with federal regulations by establishing resale and recapture provisions in the implementation of a federal program. See 24 C.F.R. § 92.254(a)(5). Moreover, contrary to the residents' argument, the use of language in UHAC does not render the affordability controls improper. See ibid.; N.J.A.C. 5:80-26.1.

The DCA was in fact required to "establish the resale or recapture requirements that comply with the standards of this section and set forth the requirements in its consolidated plan" in order to receive HOME funds. See 24 C.F.R. § 92.254(a)(5). The residents' argument that the DCA acted arbitrarily in establishing resale and recapture provisions, notwithstanding that UHAC does not apply to HOME funded projects, is not persuasive.