Arntz v. Zabka
[…] App. 185, 198, 312 P.3d 976, 984 (2013) ("[T]he Washington Constitution places few constraints on superior court jurisdiction.").

¶ 21 For example, the Washington Constitution confers upon superior courts original jurisdiction over several specific types of cases. ZDI Gaming, Inc. v. State ex rel. Washington State Gambling Comm'n, 173 Wash. 2d 608, 617, 268 P.3d 929, 933 (2012) (citing Wash. Const. art. IV, § 6). One such type of case is that "in which the demand or the value of the property in controversy amounts to three thousand dollars[.]" Wash. Const. art. IV, § 6. Besides listing the categories of cases included in the superior court's original subject matter jurisdiction, Article 4, section 6, includes a catchall provision, stating, "The superior court shall *** have original jurisdiction in all cases and of all proceedings in which jurisdiction shall not have been by law vested exclusively in some other court ***." Wash. Const. art. IV, § 6. Plaintiff's complaint, in part, sought what was due on the promissory note defendant signed, approximately $48,500.