Arntz v. Zabka
[…] App. 427, 437, 306 P.3d 978, 983 (2013) (citing Wash. Const. art. IV, § 6); see also Trinity Universal Insurance Co. of Kansas v. Ohio Casualty Insurance Co., 176 Wash. App. 185, 198, 312 P.3d 976, 984 (2013) ("[T]he Washington Constitution places few constraints on superior court jurisdiction.").

¶ 21 For example, the Washington Constitution confers upon superior courts original jurisdiction over several specific types of cases. ZDI Gaming, Inc. v. State ex rel. Washington State Gambling Comm'n, 173 Wash. 2d 608, 617, 268 P.3d 929, 933 (2012) (citing Wash. Const. art. IV, § 6). One such type of case is that "in which the demand or the value of the property in controversy amounts to three thousand dollars[.]" Wash. Const. art.