Arnold v. West Bend Co.
[…] The trial granted Tarkington's plea to the jurisdiction and allegedly dismissed Arnold's claims "with prejudice." Tarkington has now filed a motion to dismiss for want of jurisdiction, claiming Arnold did not timely perfect his appeal.

This case is replete with jurisdictional problems. In her plea to the jurisdiction filed by the attorney general, Tarkington states that Government Code section 24.007 establishes the district court's minimum amount in controversy at $500.00. TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN § 24.007 (Vernon 1988) ("The district court has the jurisdiction provided by Article V, Section 8, of the Texas Constitution."). This is incorrect; it is $200.01.

The adoption of the 1876 constitution raised the district court's minimum amount in controversy from $100.00 to $500.00, exclusive of interest. TEX. CONST. art.