Arnold v. Storz
[…] In sum, Arnold has met the four prong test for estoppel, and has further shown that extraordinary circumstances exist such that the Fund must be estopped from denying the benefits it owes to him. Like all cases where "extraordinary circumstances" have been found, the Fund must be estopped from denying the benefits it promised and on which Arnold relied. Arnold should also be awarded the interest that accrued on those delayed benefits under § 502(a)(3)(B). Dunnigan v. Metro. Life Ins. Co., 277 F.3d 223, 230 (2d Cir. 2002).

C. Restitution

Under 29 U.S.C. § 1103(c)(2)(A)(ii), an employer may seek the return of a contribution made "by mistake of fact or law" to a multi-employer plan "within six months after the plan administrator determines that the contribution was made by mistake of fact or law." Frank L. Ciminelli Constr. Co. v. Buffalo Laborers Supplemental Unemployment Ben. Fund, 976 F.2d 834, 835 (2d Cir. 1992).