Arnold v. Rhode Island Dept. of Human Serv
[…] Harris, 504 F. Supp. 653, 654 (D. Mass. 1980)).

III The Department of Human Services

DHS is an agency within the state's Executive Branch of government. G.L. 1956 § 42-12-1, et seq. Pursuant to § 42-12-4 of the Rhode Island General Laws, DHS manages and controls federally and state funded public assistance programs, including one which provides medical assistance for qualified applicants under § 40-8-3. See § 42-12-4 (providing "[t]he department of human services shall have supervision and management of . . . [a]ll forms of public assistance under the control of the state");see also § 40-8-3 (outlining eligibility requirements for medical care benefits).

Section 40-8-1(c) of the Rhode Island General Laws provides in relevant part:

"[It is] declared to be the policy of this state to provide medical assistance for those persons in this state who possess the characteristics of persons receiving public assistance under the provisions of § 40-5.1-9 or § 40-6-27, and who do not have the income and resources to provide it for themselves or who can do so only at great financial sacrifice. Provided, further, that medical assistance . . . must qualify for federal financial participation pursuant to the provisions of Title XIX of the federal Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq., as such provisions apply to medically needy only applicants and recipients."