Arnold v. Ins. Co. of Pa.
[…] Tucker v. Tucker, 197 N.C.App. 592, 594, 679 S.E.2d 141, 142–43 (2009) (citations, quotation marks, and brackets omitted).

In order to hold a party in civil contempt,

the trial court must find the following: (1) the order remains in force, (2) the purpose of the order may still be served by compliance, (3) the non-compliance was willful, and (4) the non-complying party is able to comply with the order or is able to take reasonable measures to comply.
Shippen v. Shippen, 204 N.C.App. 188, 190, 693 S.E.2d 240, 243 (2010) (citation omitted). See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 5A–21(a) (2013). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 5A–23(e) further provides that “[i]f civil contempt is found, the judicial official must enter an order finding the facts constituting contempt and specifying the action which the contemnor must take to purge himself or herself of the contempt.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 5A–23(e) (2013).

This Court has stated that “[w]illfulness constitutes: (1) an ability to comply with the court order; and (2) a deliberate and intentional failure to do so.” Eakes v.