Arnold v. Farmers Ins. Co. of Arizona
[…] The Court does not agree that "the meaning of the phrase 'injury to property'" in the UMA must also be defined "as something done against the right of a party that produces damage" as discussed in cases determining whether the contributory negligence applies to a particular scenario. See Second Motion to Reconsider at 14 (citing Clark v. Cassetty, 71 N.M. 89, 91-92, 376 P.2d 37, 39-40 (1962), overruled on other grounds by Stephens v. Dulaney, 78 N.M. 53, 428 P.2d 27 (1967)).

N.M.S.A. 1978, § 66-5-301(A) provides:

No motor vehicle or automobile liability policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person and for injury to or destruction of property of others arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in New Mexico with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in New Mexico unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto in minimum limits for bodily injury or death and for injury to or destruction of property as set forth in Section 66-5-215 NMSA 1978 and such higher limits as may be desired by the insured, but up to the limits of liability specified in bodily injury and property damage liability provisions of the insured's policy, for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death, and for injury to or destruction of property resulting therefrom, according to the rules and regulations promulgated by, and under provisions filed with and approved by, the superintendent of insurance.

Equally inapplicable is the analysis presented in Lovelace Medical Center v.