Arnold v. Anton Cooperative Assoc.
[…] Md. Cas. Co., 84 P.3d 496, 503 (Colo.2004). The primary source of contractual intent is the language of the contract itself. Ad Two, Inc. v. City & Cty. of Denver, 9 P.3d 373, 376 (Colo.2000).

When a contract is set forth in more than one instrument, the documents must be construed together to determine the parties' intent as if the entire agreement were containedin a single document. Bledsoe v. Hill, 747 P.2d 10, 12 (Colo.App.1987).

I begin by examining pertinent provisions of state law, which establish the context for consideration of the articles of incorporation and bylaws.

Section 7–56–102(1)(a), C.R.S.2010, the legislative declaration of the Colorado Cooperative Act, sections 7–56–101 to –901, C.R.S.2010, provides in relevant part:

The General Assembly finds and declares that ... [t]he cooperative form of doing business provides an efficient and effective method for persons to market their goods and services and to obtain services and supplies and it is in the best interests of the people of the state of Colorado to promote, foster, and encourage the utilization of cooperatives in appropriate instances.
(Emphasis added.)