Arnold v. Anton Cooperative Assoc.
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Thus, the twin purposes of agricultural marketing cooperatives are to provide a mechanism for members to market their agricultural products and to provide a means for members to purchase equipment and supplies from the cooperative.

Additionally, section 7–56–301(1), C.R.S.2010, specifically relied on by Arnold, provides in relevant part that subject to the provisions of this section and the terms of the articles of incorporation and bylaws, “a cooperative may limit admission as members ... only to persons engaged in a particular business or utilizing the goods or services provided by or through the cooperative,” or “may admit as members ... any person meeting uniform terms or conditions stated in [the] articles or bylaws.”