Arneault v. Arneault
[…] (Citations omitted.) See, also, Muze v. Mayfield (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 173, 573 N.E.2d 1078 (holding that absent express statutory provision, attorney's fees are not recoverable as part of "costs").

{¶ 17} In the instant case, no specific statutory provision authorizing the payment of attorney's fees exists. Accordingly, the trial court did not err by denying appellant's petition seeking that appellee pay the attorney's fees incurred by appellant in defending appellee's action.

B. Travel/Miscellaneous Expenses

{¶ 18} As we noted previously, R.C. 2109.50 provides in part that, "[a]ll costs of such proceedings, including the reasonable travelling expenses of a person against whom an extra-county citation, attachment or warrant is issued, shall be assessed against and paid by the party making the complaint * * *." Thus, should the probate court find a defendant not guilty of violating R.C. 2109.50, the probate court is required to award defendant costs (i.e., plaintiff must pay costs).