Arneault v. Arneault
[…] Id., citing Goodrich v. Anderson (1940), 136 Ohio St. 509, 26 N.E.2d 1016 (construing predecessor statute). It has been held that this statute may not be used "in order to collect a debt, obtain an accounting, or adjudicate the rights of the estate or guardian under a contract." Id.

{¶ 10} Furthermore, the Ohio Rules of Civil Procedure are applicable to proceedings under R.C. 2109.50, despite the quasi-criminal nature of the proceedings. See Rinehart, supra.

II. R.C. 2109.50: Costs

{¶ 11} R.C. 2109.50 contains a provision that allows a probate court to require a complainant under this section to post security "to cover the costs of the proceeding under this section, including in such costs a reasonable allowance for the travelling expenses of the person or persons against whom an extra-county citation, attachment or warrant is to be issued." In addition, this section provides that, "All costs of such proceedings, including the reasonable travelling expenses of a person against whom an extra-county citation, attachment or warrant is issued, shall be assessed against and paid by the party making the complaint, except as provided by