Armstrong v. U.S.
[…] Third-party defendants argue that the United States has no right to demand payment on the Contract because the United States was not due any payments until resolution of the current dispute over the tax liability for the 1991 and 1992 gift taxes. Moreover, third-party defendants argue that their lien on the Contract is superior to that of the United States such that the levy of the United States on the Contract is improper.

Section 6331 permits the Secretary to collect unpaid tax liability "by levy upon all property and rights to property . . . belonging to such [non-paying] person or on which there is a lien provided in this chapter for the payment of such tax." 26 U.S.C. § 6331(a) (Supp. 1998). However, "a levy shall extend only to property possessed and obligations existing at the time thereof." 26 U.S.C. § 6331(b) (Supp. 1998). See also United States v.