Armstrong v. U.S.
[…] When standing is based on a statute, then "the inquiry as to standing must begin with a determination of whether the statute in question authorizes review at the behest of the plaintiff." Sierra Club v. Morton, 405 U.S. 727, 732, 92 S.Ct. 1361, 31 L.Ed.2d 636 (1972). Under the Internal Revenue Code, certain taxpayers may challenge liens on their property by the United States. Section 6321 of Title 26 of the United States Code creates a lien in favor of the United States upon the property of a nonpaying taxpayer. It states:

If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount (including any interest, additional amount, addition to tax, or assessable penalty, together with any costs that may accrue in addition thereto) shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person.
26 U.S.C. § 6321 (1989). According to section 6322, the lien attaches at the time the assessment is made and continues until the liability is satisfied or becomes unenforceable due to lapse of time. 26 U.S.C. § 6322 (1989).