Armstrong v. Sexson
[…] Briggs v. Lawrence, 230 Cal. App. 3d 605, 612-13 (1991) (citing Cal. Gov. Code §§ 911.2, 945.4, 950.2, 950.6(a)). Indeed, failure to adequately allege compliance with the Tort Claims Act when suing a public employee requires dismissal. See Karim-Panahi v. Los Angeles Police Dept., 839 F.2d 621, 627 (9th Cir. 1988) (affirming dismissal of pendent state law claims against public employee where plaintiff failed to allege compliance with the Tort Claims Act).

Cal. Gov't Code § 950.2 provides:

Except as provided in Section 950.4, a cause of action against a public employee or former public employee for injury resulting from an act or omission in the scope of his employment as a public employee is barred if an action against the employing public entity for such injury is barred under Part 3 (commencing with Section 900) of this division or under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 945) of Part 4 of this division. This section is applicable even though the public entity is immune from liability for the injury.

Here, plaintiffs' complaint fails to allege compliance with California tort claim procedures and thus, the claims for false imprisonment against Sexson and Corral must be dismissed.