Armstrong v. Sexson
[…] Plaintiffs fail to set forth any allegations which would suggest that they are bringing a claim which is separate and distinct from the claim of wrongful seizure. For these reasons, the court will construe the false imprisonment claims as claims pursuant to state tort law.

To the extent that plaintiffs bring state tort claims against Officer Sexson and Agent Corral, these claims must be dismissed. It is well established that to sue a public employee under California law, a plaintiff must first file a claim with the employing public entity. See Cal. Gov't Code § 950.2. Section 950.2 of the California Government Code mandates that "'a cause of action against a public employee . . . for injury resulting from an act or omission in the scope of his employment as a public employee is barred' unless a timely claim has been filed against the employing public entity." Fowler v. Howell, 42 Cal. App. 4th 1746, 1750 (1996).