Armstrong v. Seiu National Industry Pension Fund
[…] One half of this total value ($85,000) equals $42,500. Defendant Armstrong asserts that this amount of damages fails to meet the amount-in-controversy prong of diversity jurisdiction. She however fails to consider Plaintiff's specific claim of conversion or her claim for punitive damages.

Plaintiff alleges conversion against Defendant Armstrong. ( See Am. Compl. ¶ 7.) Indiana statutory law permits treble damages in civil actions alleging criminal conversion. See I.C. 34-24-3-1 ("If a person suffers a pecuniary loss as a result of a violation of I.C. 35-43 [I.C. 35-43-4-3 states the elements of conversion] . . ., the person may bring a civil action against the person who caused the loss for the following: (1) [a]n amount not to exceed three (3) times the actual damages of the person suffering the loss[;] (2) [t]he costs of the action[; and] (3) [a] reasonable attorney's fee. . . ."); see also Harlan Bakeries, Inc. v. Muncy, 835 N.E.2d 1018, 1037-38 (Ind.Ct.App. 2005) (finding that an award for treble damages for civil claim alleging conversion was appropriate).