Armstrong v. Seiu National Industry Pension Fund
[…] Wright, 834 N.E.2d 173, 178 n. 4 (Ind.Ct.App. 2005) ("Indiana Code section 34-51-3-4 requires that a punitive damages award may not exceed three times the amount of the compensatory damages award."). Plaintiff's request for punitive damages, which under Indiana law could reach $127,500, exceeds the amount-in-controversy requirement.

Plaintiff may not obtain both punitive damages and treble damages for her conversion claim. See I.C. 34-24-3-3 ("[A] person may not recover both: (1) punitive damages; and (2) the amounts provided for under section 1 of this chapter [34-24-3-1].").

Accordingly, Plaintiff's Amended Complaint seeks an amount of damages that exceeds the jurisdictional minimum. See Rising-Moore v.