Armstrong v. Safeco Ins. Co.
[…] Lamon v. McDonnell Douglas Corp., 91 Wn.2d 345, 352, 588 P.2d 1346 (1979) (citing Meadows v. Grant's Auto Brokers, Inc., supra). We, therefore, consider the Burns affidavit as part of the record.

MEANING OF "ACTUAL REASON"

The Armstrongs argue that the duty of good faith and the language of RCW 48.18.292(1)(a) and (5) support the conclusion that before an insurer may refuse to renew, there must be a valid basis for nonrenewal, based on culpable driving activity by the insured, which increases the insurer's risk exposure.

RCW 48.18.292(1)(a) provides:

(1) Each insurer shall be required to renew any contract of insurance subject to RCW 48.18.291 unless one of the following situations exists:

(a) The insurer gives the named insured at least twenty days' notice in writing as provided for in RCW 48.18.291(1), that it proposes to refuse to renew the insurance contract upon its expiration date; and sets forth therein the actual reason for refusing to renew; or . . .

RCW 48.18.292 does not define an "actual reason" or what basis there must be for an insurer's refusal to renew an auto policy. RCW 48.18.292(5), however, provides some guidance:

No insurer shall refuse to renew the liability and/or collision coverage of an automobile insurance policy on the basis that an insured covered by the policy of the insurer has submitted one or more claims under the comprehensive, road service, or towing coverage of the policy. Nothing in this subsection shall prohibit the nonrenewal of comprehensive, road service, or towing coverage on the basis of one or more claims submitted by an insured.