Armstrong v. Real Estate International, Ltd.
[…] Id. at 14.

Neither of those crucial factors exists here. First, the Housing Court in this case has already signed off on the Stipulation, which permits the warrant of eviction to issue. Second, as already discussed above, claims for rescission under TILA can be brought in state court, including as a defense to an eviction claim in Housing Court. See, e.g., N.Y. Real Prop. Actions and Proceedings L. § 743 (stating that, in summary proceeding to recover possession of real property, "[t]he answer may contain any legal or equitable defense, or counterclaim.") (emphasis added). Even if, as Plaintiff claims, the state court would sever the eviction proceeding from an equitable mortgage defense or any counterclaims, this result does not preclude her from litigating these claims in state court.