Armstrong v. Newsom
[…] See Grunfeld Reply Decl. ¶¶ 227-231 & Ex. 127, Docket No. 3108-1. The OIG did not issue an overall "superior" rating for any of the 116 cases. Id.

Pursuant to California Penal Code § 6133(a), the OIG is "responsible for contemporaneous public oversight of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation investigations and staff grievance inquiries conducted by the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation's Office of Internal Affairs . . . . The Office of the Inspector General shall have discretion to provide public oversight of other Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation personnel investigations as needed." The OIG's records, reports, statements, and data compilations are presumptively admissible under the public records hearsay exception, Federal Rule of Evidence 803(8). See Johnson v.