Armstrong v. Martocchio
[…] Thus, the Court credits the defendant's testimony that he asked for her license prior to placing the plaintiff under arrest, and she refused to produce it.

Interfering with an officer is an infraction under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-167a, which provides, "A person is guilty of interfering with an officer when such person obstructs, resists, hinders or endangers any peace officer, special policeman appointed under section 29-18b or firefighter in the performance of such peace officer's special policeman's or firefighter's duties." The words

obstruction, resistance, hindrance or endangerment . . . have a broad scope.