Armstrong v. Martin Cadillac, Inc.
[…] Id. A panel of this Court affirmed the trial court's ruling because "Legend Suzuki had a statutory duty to require from Yaden's Auto Sales proof of insurance before delivering possession of the vehicle." Id. at 484. It held that because Legend Suzuki neither "strictly compl[ied] with the statute requiring it to verify Yaden's Auto Sales' insurance[,]" nor "notif[ied] the clerk about the transaction within 15 days as required by the statute[,]" it retained its status as the vehicle's primary insurer. Id.

KRS 186A.220(1) provides that, "Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, when any motor vehicle dealer licensed in this state buys or accepts such a vehicle in trade, which has been previously registered or titled for use in this or another state, and which he holds for resale, he shall not be required to obtain a certificate of title for it, but shall, within fifteen (15) days after acquiring such vehicle, notify the county clerk of the assignment of the motor vehicle to his dealership and pay the required transferor fee."

Finally, in Ellis v. Browning Pontiac-Chevrolet-GMC Truck-Geo, Inc., 125 S.W.3d 306 (Ky. App. 2003), a dealer sold a vehicle to an individual who produced proof of insurance. The dealer informed the buyer that the dealer would transfer the title.