Armstrong v. Colvin
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(2)(A).

The Commissioner is required to apply a five (5)-step sequential analysis to determine whether an individual is disabled pursuant to the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520; see also Talavera v. Astrue, 697 F.3d 145, 151 (2d Cir. 2012). The first step of the sequential analysis requires the Commissioner to determine whether the claimant is engaging in "substantial gainful activity." 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(a)(4)(i) and (b). "Substantial work activity" involves "doing significant physical or mental activities." 20 C.F.R. § 416.972(a). "Gainful work activity" "is the kind of work usually done for pay or profit, whether or not a profit is realized." 20 C.F.R. § 416.972(b). If a claimant is doing "substantial gainful activity," the claimant is not disabled. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(a)(4)(i) and (b). If the claimant is not engaging in any "substantial gainful activity," the Commissioner proceeds to the second step.