Armstrong v. Barrier
[…] The information and the judgment in Petitioner's case refer to the crime as "eluding a police officer," but the criminal offense is defined by statute as "fleeing or attempting to elude a peace officer." I.C. § 49-1404. Petitioner's claim amounts to an argument that he should have been sentenced for "attempted" attempting to elude a peace officer. It is clear why the state courts rejected Petitioner's theory of engrafting the "attempt" sentencing statute onto a crime that is already statutorily defined as an attempt.

The sentencing statute Petitioner wishes to apply is I.C. § 18-306(2), which states, in pertinent part, that it applies to every person "who attempts to commit any crime but fails, or is prevented or intercepted in the perpetration thereof, where no provision is made by law for the punishment of such attempts, as follows: . . . (2) for a term not exceeding one-half (1/2) the longest term of imprisonment prescribed upon a conviction of the offense so attempted." This statute does not apply to I.C. § 49-1404, because there and in I.C. § 18-112, "provision is made by law for the punishment of such attempts."