Armstrong Pumps, Inc. v. Brewer-Garrett Company
[…] Blossum Valley Foods Corp., No. 04-CV-6183, 2005 WL 43772, at *2 (W.D.N.Y. Jan. 10, 2005) (Telesca, J.) (citation omitted). New York's Uniform Commercial Code applies to the particular transaction at issue in this case because it concerned a present or future sale of goods. See N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-105(1) (defining "goods"); id. § 2-106(1) (defining "contract"). Defendant's purchase order, with its instruction to "[P]lease ship the following merchandise subject to conditions below," invited to plaintiff to enter into and to complete an exchange of a control system for a sum of $80,000. See id. § 2-206(1)(b) ("[A]n order or other offer to buy goods for prompt or current shipment shall be construed as inviting acceptance either by a prompt promise to ship or by the prompt or current shipment of conforming or non-conforming goods. . . ."). By shipping the control system in response to the purchase order, plaintiff fulfilled the last three elements of contract formation and completed the transaction that defendant proposed. Cf. Avila Group, Inc. v.