ArmorSource, LLC v. Kapah
[…] 2. Civil Theft

Defendants argue that Plaintiff's civil theft claim fails because it is time-barred by the statute of limitations, Plaintiff does not allege that Mr. Garcia was overpaid any money, and the M4 invoices did not contain any alleged deception. The Court need not address any of these arguments because the claim fails for a much simpler reason.

Ohio Revised Code § 2307.61 authorizes the recovery of damages from "any person . . . who commits a theft offense" by a property owner who "brings a civil action pursuant to division (A) of section 2307.60 of the Revised Code." § 2307.61(A). Section 2307.60(A) provides that "[a]nyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may recover full damages in, a civil action unless specifically excepted by law." See Jacobson v. Kaforey, 75 N.E.3d 203, 206 (Ohio 2016). Here, Plaintiff does not specify which theft offense it contends Defendants committed, but states only that the civil theft claim is predicated on "Defendants' conversion and wrongful taking of ArmorSource funds." (Second Amend.