Armijo v. Tetra Techs., Inc.
[…] Ann. § 9:2780 (West 2009). Because the underlying events occurred in a portion of the Gulf of Mexico lying above the outer Continental Shelf, Louisiana law would not apply by its own force. Indeed, the parties to the MSA agreed that Texas law would govern their agreement. See MSA § 16 (Rec. Doc. 118–2 at 10 of 14). However, Continental argues that the LOIA applies by virtue of the OCSLA. Under certain circumstances, the OCSLA borrows the law of the adjacent state (here, Louisiana) as surrogate federal law.

Thus, a threshold question is whether this provision of OCSLA applies.

See43 U.S.C. § 1333(1), (2)(A), which provides in pertinent part:
(1) The Constitution and laws and civil and political jurisdiction of the United States are extended to the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf and to all artificial islands, and all installations and other devices permanently or temporarily attached to the seabed, which may be erected thereon for the purpose of exploring for, developing, or producing resources therefrom, or any such installation or other device (other than a ship or vessel) for the purpose of transporting such resources, to the same extent as if the outer Continental Shelf were an area of exclusive Federal jurisdiction located within a State....


(2)(A) To the extent that they are applicable and not inconsistent with this subchapter or with other Federal laws and regulations of the Secretary now in effect or hereafter adopted, the civil and criminal laws of each adjacent State, now in effect or hereafter adopted, amended, or repealed are declared to be the law of the United States for that portion of the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf, and artificial islands and fixed structures erected thereon, which would be within the area of the State if its boundaries were extended seaward to the outer margin of the outer Continental Shelf....

The parties agree on the basic test.