Armenta v. Harrington
[…] Armenta contends, in the alternative, that the trial court abused its discretion in not inquiring further into whether there was any contact between Mary Vasquez and the two jurors. Specifically, Armenta claims that '[t]he court abused its discretion by failing to conduct a thorough inquiry once it learned that potential misconduct had occurred and thereby [failing to] determine fully the facts surrounding the interaction between Vasquez and the jurors.' Armenta suggests that the trial court should have conducted a hearing pursuant to section 1120 regarding defense counsel's claim that he witnessed Mary Vasquez engaging with the jurors. Section 1120 provides:
If a juror has any personal knowledge respecting a fact in controversy in a cause, he must declare the same in open court during the trial. If, during the retirement of the jury, a juror declares a fact which could be evidence in the cause, as of his own knowledge, the jury must return into court. In either of these cases, the juror making the statement must be sworn as a witness and examined in the presence of the parties in order that the court may determine whether good cause exists for his discharge as a juror.
Armenta concedes that in this case, there is nothing that would indicate that any of the jurors possessed personal knowledge about the case, and that section 1120 does not specifically apply. However, Armenta relies on People v.