Armengau v. Warden, London Corr. Inst.
[…] The State appealed, but the Tenth District held the State had no right to appeal a judgment of acquittal. The Supreme Court of Ohio granted review on three propositions of law proposed by the State and decided:

(¶ 18} In the state's second proposition of law, the state suggests that lack of venue cannot result in an “acquittal” under Crim.R. 29 because motions under that rule are limited to claims of lack of proof of one or more material elements of the offense. Venue, the state argues, is not a material element of the offense.
(¶ 19} The Ohio Constitution, Article I, Section 10 provides an accused the right to “a speedy public trial by an impartial jury of the county in which the offense is alleged to have been committed.” We have stated, “Section 10, Article I of the Ohio Constitution fixes venue, or the proper place to try a criminal matter * * *.” State v. Headley, 6 Ohio St.3d 475, 477, 453 N.E.2d 716 (1983).