Armengau v. Warden, London Corr. Inst.
[…] It noted the Hampton court had recognized the flexibility the General Assembly had given counties in complying with the Ohio Constitution in course-of-conduct/multiple county situations and found Ohio Revised Code § 2901.12(H) applied in this case. It also noted that Hampton was a one offense indictment, not involving course of conduct, where all the charged misconduct occurred in a county other than the county of indictment.

Hampton was in part an enforcement of the Ohio Constitution, Article I, Section 10 which provides an accused the right to “a speedy public trial by an impartial jury of the county in which the offense is alleged to have been committed.” While the speedy and public trial and impartial jury requirements are embodied in the Sixth Amendment and all of these are made applicable to the States by the Fourteenth Amendment, the U.S. Constitution says nothing about trial in the same county where the offenses are alleged to have occurred.