Armellino v. Dowling
[…] Further, the plaintiffs reject the defendants' claim that this action is barred by any of the statutes of limitations, General Statutes §§ 52-281 (3 years), 52-577 (3 years) and § 52-584 (2 years) pleaded as special defenses. They say that this is so because the defendants fraudulently concealed from them the facts that "support this cause of action" and, therefore, the applicable statute of limitations is General Statutes § 52-595. That statute which is entitled "Fraudulent concealment of cause of action" provides:

"If any person liable to an action by another fraudulently conceals from him the existence of such cause of action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence."

In arguing that § 52-595 is not applicable the defendants put forth their view of the law and the credible evidence.