Armellino v. Dowling
[…] By way of special defense to the first count the defendants plead three separate statutes of limitations. The first statute of limitations is Connecticut General Statutes § 52-581 which provides:

"(a) No action founded upon any express contract or agreement which is not reduced to writing, or of which some note or memorandum is not made in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or his agent, shall be brought but within three years after the right of action accrues.

(b) This section shall not apply to causes of action grounded by article 2 of title 42a."

The next statute of limitation set out by way of special defense is Connecticut General statutes § 52-577 which provides:

"No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the action or omission complained of."