Arlyn Oaks Assn. v. Brucia
[…] Respondent James I. Brucia is the Superintendent of the Massapequa Public Schools and also named as a respondent is the Massapequa Public Schools Board of Education.

Upon submission of the petition and answer on November 20, 1996, the court directed an immediate hearing. Testimony was taken on December 2, 1996 with additional evidence and final arguments heard on December 12, 1996.

Factual Setting

Sometime prior to November of 1995, petitioner Duffy applied for a bus pass for his son who attended the Unqua Elementary School. Education Law § 3635 (1) (a) provides in pertinent part: "[T]ransportation shall be provided for all children attending grades kindergarten through eight who live more than two miles from the school which they legally attend and for all children attending grades nine through twelve who live more than three miles from the school which they legally attend and shall be provided for each such child up to a distance of fifteen miles, the distances in each case being measured by the nearest available route from home to school." (Emphasis supplied.) The statute permits school districts to lower the mileage thresholds provided transportation is offered equally to all children in like circumstances residing within the district.