Arlyn Oaks Assn. v. Brucia
[…] A declaration of the respective rights of the parties under the statute would thus be appropriate. ( East Meadow Community Concerts Assn. v. Board of Educ., 18 N.Y.2d 129, 135.)

Meaning of "Route"

As noted, petitioners contend that "route" as used in Education Law § 3635 should be understood, as it is defined in Education Law § 3621 (3), to mean: "a highway or highways over and upon which a school bus regularly travels in accordance with a schedule maintained for the transportation of pupils from their homes to school". However, the definitions contained in section 3621 are preceded by the limiting language: "As used in this part", referring to part II of article 73. Section 3635 is contained in part III, and not part II, of title 5, article 73. Moreover, section 3620 entitled "Application", the first section