Arlyn Oaks Assn. v. Brucia
[…] No through street crosses the drainage channel or the park.

The parties agree that the distance from petitioners' homes to the Unqua Elementary School, when measured using the Lee Place Walkway, is less than the minimum necessary to entitle them to bus transportation. They also agree that, when the Lee Place Walkway is not utilized and the measurement is done over public streets, the distances exceed the minimum necessary to qualify for bus transportation.

Legal Contentions

Petitioners contend that the Lee Place Walkway is not a "route" within the meaning of Education Law § 3635 (1) (a). They rely upon the definition of "route" in Education Law § 3621 (3) which provides: "'Route' means a highway or highways over and upon which a school bus regularly travels in accordance with a schedule maintained for the transportation of pupils from their homes to school." They further argue that in measuring distances for busing purposes a school district cannot use routes which are not public streets and which traverse property which the school neither owns nor maintains.