Arlyn Oaks Assn. v. Brucia
[…] (94 N.Y. Jur 2d, Schools, Universities, and Colleges, § 324.) The Department of Education regulations implementing the statutory provisions make clear that mileage calculations under article 73, part II are for "State aid purposes". ( 8 NYCRR 156.2 [a].) The caveat in Education Law § 3620 that the provisions of part II are not intended to change or modify eligibility requirements for transportation is reinforced by reading the definition of "route" in the context of the other definitions in section 3621. The definition of "pupil" differentiates instructively between "route" and "road" in providing: "'Pupil' means a child * * * who lives more than one and one-half miles from the school which he or she attends, measured by the nearest available road to such school, or a child who lives more than one mile from an approved route, measured by the nearest available road to such route". (Education Law § 3621 [a]; compare, Education Law § 3635 [a].)