Arline v. State
[…] We hold that these definitions must be given in an instruction on attempted manslaughter. There was evidence before the jury that the defendant in this case acted in the heat of passion when committing the charged offense, so we are unable to conclude that this error can be treated as harmless. See Smith v. State, 539 So.2d 514 (Fla. 2d DCA 1989). The giving of the instruction on a non-existent criminal offense constitutes fundamental error requiring reversal and remand for a new trial. Brown v. State, 550 So.2d 142 (Fla. 1st DCA 1989).

The standard jury instruction on excusable homicide (§ 782.03, Florida Statutes) reads:
The killing of a human being is excusable, and therefore lawful, when committed by accident and misfortune in doing any lawful act by lawful means with usual ordinary caution and without any unlawful intent, or by accident or misfortune in the heat of passion, upon any sudden and sufficient provocation, or upon a sudden combat, without any dangerous weapon being used and not done in a cruel or unusual manner.

REVERSED AND REMANDED.

ERVIN, J., concurs.

NIMMONS, J., specially concurs with opinion.


The defendant's complaint was that the trial court did not include in its attempted manslaughter jury charge an instruction on the definitions of justifiable and excusable homicide.