Arlev Corp. v. E. Hartford Town Plan.
[…] ROR #11, p. 3. Furthermore, at the same hearing, the town planner testified that with the minor revisions recommended by the Engineering Department, plaintiff's application met all the subdivision regulation requirements. He clearly stated that "all the Town Staff members have viewed this and found no problems with the plans." ROR #11, p. 2. Had contours been a problem, it would have been mentioned at the hearing or otherwise in the record.

Moreover, defendant's reliance on Section 8-26 of the Connecticut General Statutes concerning waivers of subdivision regulations is misplaced. The relevant part of that section reads as follows:

Such regulations may contain provisions whereby the commission may waive certain requirements under the regulations by a three-quarters vote of all the members of the commission in cases where conditions exist which affect the subject land and are not generally applicable to other land in the area, provided that the regulations shall specify the conditions under which a waiver may be considered and shall provide that no waiver shall be granted that would have significant adverse effect on adjacent property or on public health and safety. The commission shall state upon its records the reasons for which a waiver is granted in each case.

The operative language of the statute with respect to the instant matter is "in cases where conditions exist which affect the subject land and are not generally applicable to other land in the area."