Arku v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] However, once Plaintiff did repay the overpayment Wells Fargo failed to remove the notice. This contravened the terms of the contract, resulting in breach. Therefore, assuming the well-pleaded facts as true and viewing them in a light most favorable to Plaintiff, a valid contract was formed and a breach occurred.

C. Statute of Limitations

Even if there was a breach of contract, Wells Fargo argues the three-year statute of limitations bars Plaintiff's claim. In North Carolina, an action for breach of contract must be brought within three years. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-52(1) ("Within three years an action . . . [u]pon a contract, obligation or liability arising out of a contract, express or implied" must be brought.). "The claim accrues at the time of notice of the breach." Ludlum v. State, 227 N.C. App. 92, 94, 742 S.E.2d 580 (2013).