Arkius, Inc. v. Hyundae Health Ctr. Inc.
[…] This was error.

At the outset we note that although defendants moved for and the trial court purported to grant "nonsuit," and the parties on appeal refer to the motion as being for nonsuit, a motion for nonsuit is not available in a court trial after evidence has been presented. (Code Civ. Proc., § 581c; Lingenfelter v. County of Fresno (2007) 154 Cal.App.4th 198, 206.) Defendants actually moved for judgment pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 631.8, which provides in pertinent part that "[a]fter a party has completed his presentation of evidence in a trial by the court, the other party . . . may move for a judgment."

"The standard of review of a judgment and its underlying findings entered pursuant to [Code of Civil Procedure] section 631.8 is the same as a judgment granted after a trial in which evidence was produced by both sides.