Arkansas v. Phillips
[…] See Oklahoma Rules of Professional Conduct, 5 O.S.2001 Ch. 1, App. 3.

Canon 2, The Oklahoma Code of Judicial Conduct, 5 O.S. Supp.2006 Ch. 1, App. 4, provides in pertinent part:

A Judge Should Avoid Impropriety and the Appearance of Impropriety in All of the Judge's Activities.

App. A(B)(4)(a)(3), Rules and Procedures for Dispute Resolution Act, 12 O.S.2001, Ch. 37, App. provides:

The mediator shall work within the policy of the sponsoring agency, and shall avoid the appearance of impropriety.

Title 36 O.S. Supp.2006 § 7004(C), Art. 4(13-14) provides:

The Commission shall have the following powers . . .

13. To accept any and all appropriate donations and grants of money, equipment, supplies, materials and services, and to receive, utilize and dispose of the same; provided, that at all times the Commission shall strive to avoid any appearance of impropriety;

14. To lease, purchase, accept appropriate gifts or donations of, or otherwise to own, hold, improve or use, any property, real, personal or mixed; provided, that at all times the Commission shall strive to avoid any appearance of impropriety;

"Scope," The Oklahoma Rules of Professional Conduct, 5 O.S.2001 Ch. 1, App. 3-A provides in pertinent part:

. . . Comments do not add obligations to the Rules, but provide guidance for practicing in compliance with the Rules. . . .

See State ex rel. Okla. Bar Ass'n v.