Ark. United v. Thurston
[…] A jurisdiction is covered by § 203 if more than five percent of its voting-age citizens (or 10,000 of its voting-age citizens) are members of a designated language minority group and are “limited-English proficient” and “the illiteracy rate of the citizens in the language minority as a group is higher than the national illiteracy rate.” 52 U.S.C. § 10503(b)(2)(A)(i). No jurisdiction in Arkansas is covered by § 203, and therefore no jurisdiction in Arkansas is required to provide translated voting materials.

The VRA provision at issue in this case, § 208, codified at 52 U.S.C. § 10508, was added when Congress reauthorized the VRA in 1982. The provision reads: “Any voter who requires assistance to vote by reason of blindness, disability, or inability to read or write may be given assistance by a person of the voter's choice, other than the voter's employer or agent of that employer or officer or agent of the voter's union.” Unlike § 203, § 208 applies nationwide.