Ark. Coals, Inc. v. Lawson
[…] Section 922, entitled “Modification of awards,” states:

on the ground of a change in conditions or because of a mistake in a determination of fact ... the deputy commissioner may, at any time prior to one year after the date of the last payment of compensation, whether or not a compensation order has been issued, or at any time prior to one year after the rejection of a claim, review a compensation case [and] ... issue a new compensation order.
33 U.S.C. § 922. If the grounds for modification are found, the commissioner may issue “a new compensation order which may terminate, continue, reinstate, increase, or decrease such compensation, or award compensation.” Id.; see Caudill Const. Co. v. Abner, 878 F.2d 179, 181 (6th Cir.1989) (“33 U.S.C. § 922 ... may be relied upon by the deputy commissioner to correct such a misidentification in the case of a responsible carrier, even where a final compensation order has been issued against the operator.”