Ark. Coals, Inc. v. Lawson
[…] Summary

noting that DOL's regulations were intended "to ensure that coal mine operators are liable ‘to the maximum extent feasible’ for awarded claims" (quoting Dir., Off. ofWorkers’ Comp. Programs v. Oglebay Norton Co. , 877 F.2d 1300, 1304 (6th Cir. 1989) )

Summary of this case from Karst Robbins Coal Co. v. Dir., Office of Workers' Comp. Programs

Opinion

No. 13–3563.

2014-01-9

ARKANSAS COALS, INC. and Old Republic Insurance Co., Petitioners, v. Albert LAWSON and Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, United States Department of Labor, Respondents.

33 U.S.C. § 922. If the grounds for modification are found, the commissioner may issue “a new compensation order which may terminate, continue, reinstate, increase, or decrease such compensation, or award compensation.” Id.; see Caudill Const. Co. v. Abner, 878 F.2d 179, 181 (6th Cir.1989) (“33 U.S.C. § 922 ... may be relied upon by the deputy commissioner to correct such a misidentification in the case of a responsible carrier, even where a final compensation order has been issued against the operator.”