Ark. Coals, Inc. v. Lawson
[…] See64 Fed.Reg. 54966–01 (Oct. 8, 1999) (“Just as the rules of issue preclusion would not allow a coal mine operator to rely on the miner's previous inability to prove one element of entitlement when the miner's condition with respect to another element has changed, those rules also prohibit a miner from relying on a previous finding which the opposing party did not have an opportunity to fully litigate.”).

While less than perfect, the director's conduct satisfied the requirement that a party “contest an issue.” Whether a party has contested an issue is defined in reference to § 725.463. Section 725.463(a) provides that “the hearing shall be confined to those contested issues which have been identified by the district director ( see § 725.421) or any other issue raised in writing before the district director” 20 C.F.R. § 725.463(a) (emphasis added). And § 725.421 indicates that the director must provide a statement of “contested and uncontested issues in the claim.”