Arizona v. Biden
[…] Id. (quoting Morales , 527 U.S. at 62, 119 S.Ct. 1849 ). "The practical necessity for discretion is particularly apparent" when the "circumstances of the violation" counsel against enforcement. Id. at 761–62, 125 S.Ct. 2796.

Castle Rock is inapplicable. The question here is not—as it was in that case—whether a statute's use of "shall" removes law enforcement officer's discretion. Rather, § 1226 does not apply until enforcement proceedings have been, or will be, brought. See, e.g., Jennings , 138 S.Ct. at 837 (" Section 1226(a) sets out the default rule: The Attorney General may issue a warrant for the arrest and detention of an alien ... [and] may release the alien" unless that alien is covered by § 1226(c)(1) ’s "carveout"); see also 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14 ("[N]o charging document [i.e. , a Notice to Appear] is required to be filed with the Immigration Court to commence bond proceedings"). Congress mandated that criminal aliens must be detained pending their removal proceedings. Cf. Preap , 139 S. Ct. at 970 ("[T]he Secretary's failure to make an arrest immediately upon a covered alien's release would not have exempted the alien from mandatory detention under § 1226(c)").