Arizona v. Biden
[…] Congress charged DHS with implementing the Immigration and Nationality Act ("INA") and IIRIRA provisions governing the removal of noncitizens. 8 U.S.C. §§ 1221 – 32 ; see also 6 U.S.C. § 251 (vesting the authority to administer the "Border Patrol program" and the "detention and removal program" in the DHS Secretary). "The usual removal process," Dep't of Homeland Sec. v. Thuraissigiam , ––– U.S. ––––, 140 S. Ct. 1959, 1964, 207 L.Ed.2d 427 (2020), begins with service of a Notice to Appear on a noncitizen, a charging document setting forth the basis for removability. 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a) (explaining the requirements for a valid Notice to Appear); 8 C.F.R. § 239.1(a) (identifying who may issue a Notice to Appear); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.13 ("Charging document means the written instrument which initiates a proceeding before an Immigration Judge.... For proceedings initiated after April 1, 1997, these documents include a Notice to Appear"). A noncitizen "may be charged with any applicable ground of inadmissibility under [ 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a) ] ... or any applicable ground of deportability under [8 U.S.C. § 1127(a)]." 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(a)(2).