Arizona v. Biden
[…] A noncitizen "may be charged with any applicable ground of inadmissibility under [ 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a) ] ... or any applicable ground of deportability under [8 U.S.C. § 1127(a)]." 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(a)(2). An immigration judge decides whether the noncitizen is removable, 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(a), and, if so, may issue a removal order, 8 C.F.R. § 1240.12(c). The noncitizen can appeal the removal order to the Board of Immigration Appeals ("BIA"), thereby staying execution of the removal order. 8 C.F.R. § 1240.15 ("[A]n appeal shall lie from a decision of an immigration judge to the [BIA]"); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.6 ("[T]he decision in any proceeding under this chapter from which an appeal to the [BIA] may be taken shall not be executed during the time allowed for the filing of an appeal"). See generally 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1 (describing the BIA).