ARIZONA STATE DEPARTMENT OF ED. v. U.S. DEPT. OF ED
[…] The NCLB requires each state that receives Title I funds to determine that its public schools are making "adequate yearly progress" ("AYP") toward enabling all students to meet the state's academic achievement standards. 20 U.S.C. § 6311(b)(2). A school's AYP is determined through the use of standardized tests. The NCLB requires that such tests be given annually to all students, including students whose grasp of English is limited — referred to in the NCLB as "limited English proficient" ("LEP") students. 20 U.S.C. § 6311(b)(3)(C)(ix); see 34 C.F.R. § 200.6(b). To accommodate the special needs of LEP students, the NCLB provides that such students, during their first three years of school in the United States, "shall be assessed in a valid and reliable manner and provided reasonable accommodations on assessments . . . including, to the extent practicable, assessments in the language and form most likely to yield accurate data on what such students know and can do in academic content areas[.]" 20 U.S.C. § 6311(b)(3)(C)(ix)-(x); see 34 C.F.R. § 200.6(b).

Generally speaking, a school fails to make AYP if one of certain specified subgroups of students in any grade fails to meet the state's academic achievement standards. 20 U.S.C. § 6311(b)(2)(I).