ARIZONA STATE DEPARTMENT OF ED. v. U.S. DEPT. OF ED
[…] Cal. State Council of Carpenters, 459 U.S. 519, 526 (1983); Jack Russell Terrier Network of N. Cal. v. Am. Kennel Club, Inc., 407 F.3d 1027, 1035 (9th Cir. 2005).

II. Background Facts.

This description of the facts is taken from ADE's verified complaint and the relevant statutes. As noted above, all allegations of the complaint are assumed to be true for purposes of this decision.

Title I of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 ("ESEA") provides for federal educational grants to states that meet certain requirements. Pub.L. No. 89-10, 79 Stat. 27 (codified as amended at 20 U.S.C. §§ 6301- 7941). On January 8, 2002, President George W. Bush signed into law the NCLB, a comprehensive educational reform package that amended the ESEA. Pub.L. No. 107-110, 115 Stat. 1425. The primary purpose of the NCLB is to "ensure that all children have a fair, equal, and significant opportunity to obtain a high-quality education and reach, at a minimum, proficiency on challenging state academic achievement standards and state academic assessments." 20 U.S.C. § 6301.

The NCLB requires each state that receives Title I funds to determine that its public schools are making "adequate yearly progress" ("AYP") toward enabling all students to meet the state's academic achievement standards. 20 U.S.C. § 6311(b)(2).