Arizmendi-Medina v. Garland
[…] Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319, 333, 96 S.Ct. 893, 47 L.Ed.2d 18 (1976) ("The fundamental requirement of due process is the opportunity to be heard 'at a meaningful time and in a meaningful manner.' " (citation omitted)). The BIA errs in denying a due process claim only where "(1) the proceeding was so fundamentally unfair that the alien was prevented from reasonably presenting his case, . . . and (2) the alien demonstrates prejudice." Ibarra-Flores, 439 F.3d at 620-21 (cleaned up).

IJs "set and extend time limits for the filing of applications and related documents." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.31(h). The regulation further instructs that "[i]f an application or document is not filed within the time set by the [IJ], the opportunity to file that application or document shall be deemed waived." Id. Deeming a petitioner's application abandoned does not violate due process if it is authorized by the governing regulations. See Gonzalez-Veliz, 996 F.3d at 948-49 (rejecting due process challenge because regulatory requirements were met and citing Juarez v.