Ariz. Family Florists LLC v. 1-800-Flowers.com
[…] Defendants dispute whether Plaintiffs paid royalties, but do not dispute that they purchased a Starter Kit. DE 94 ¶¶ 58-59. The undisputed facts show that the Arizona Plaintiffs purchased the Starter Kit for the right to sell the Fruit Bouquets, and then did sell Fruit Bouquets. Accordingly, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the Arizona Plaintiffs, the Court holds that the purchase of the Starter Kit could constitute a “franchise fee” under New York law. See N.Y. Gen. Bus

Law § 681(7) (Defining a franchise fee as “any fee . . . that a franchisee is required to pay or agrees to pay directly or indirectly for the right to enter into a business) (emphasis added); see also DE 94 ¶ 58.

For the foregoing reasons, the Court rejects Defendants' argument that the Arizona Plaintiffs were not a Fruit Bouquet Franchisee and will turn to the merits of Plaintiffs' claims under the FSA.

A. Violations of FSA Section 683: Seventh and Eighth Claims