Ariz. Family Florists LLC v. 1-800-Flowers.com
[…] Plaintiffs' FDD registration and disclosure claims turn on the date when they became franchisees. This date presents a material issue of fact precluding summary judgment as to the Arizona Plaintiffs' Seventh and Eighth Claims. Additional material issues of fact exist as to whether Defendants were exempt from registration at the time period alleged.

The Arizona Plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment as to their Seventh and Eighth Claims is denied.

B. Violations of FSA Section 687: Ninth Claim

Defendants seek summary judgment as to the Arizona Plaintiffs' claim pursuant to Section 687 of the FDA - that statute's anti-fraud provisions. Section 687 makes it unlawful, inter alia, “for any person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any franchise, to directly or indirectly: (a) employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud; (b) make any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading or engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person. See N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law 687(2).

The FSA defines “fraud” or deceit more broadly than common law fraud or deceit. The statute specifically defines fraud to include: