Ariz. Family Florists LLC v. 1-800-Flowers.com
[…] Del Monte Foods Co., No. 99 Civ. 3794(BSJ), 2003 WL 22118977, at *19 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 11, 2003) (citing Banque Arabe de Internationale D'Investissement v. Maryland Nat'l Bank, 57 F.3d 146, 153 (2d Cir. 1995)). Under New York law, a plaintiff must prove each element of a fraud claim by clear and convincing evidence. Computerized Radiological Servs. v. Syntex Corp., 786 F.2d 72, 76 (2d Cir. 1996) (citing Accusystems, Inc. v. Honeywell Info. Sys. Inc., 580 F.Supp. 474, 482 (S.D.N.Y. 1984)).

Defendants allege that portions of Plaintiffs' fraud claim are barred by the statute of limitations. Section 213(8) of the New York CPLR provides that “the time within which the action [based upon fraud] must be commenced shall be the greater of the six years from the date of the cause of action accrued or two years from the time the plaintiff . . . discovered the fraud, or could with reasonable diligence have discovered it.”