Ariz. Broadcasters Ass'n v. Brnovich
[…] Defendants Rachel Mitchell, in her capacity as Maricopa County Attorney, and Paul Penzone, in his capacity as Maricopa County Sherriff, filed a Notice Asserting their Status as Nominal Defendants, taking no position on Plaintiff's Motion. (Doc. 32.) Subsequently, Plaintiffs filed a Reply. (Doc. 37.) On September 9, 2022, the Court held a hearing on Plaintiffs' Motion for Preliminary Injunction. For the reasons set forth below, the Court grants Plaintiffs' Motion for Preliminary Injunction. I. BACKGROUND

On June 23, 2022, the Arizona Legislature enacted HB2319, codified at A.R.S. § 13-3732. HB2319 makes it "unlawful for a person to knowingly make a video recording of law enforcement activity if the person making the video recording is within eight feet" of the activity and has been directed to stop recording by law enforcement. A.R.S. § 13-3732(A). A violation of HB2319 is a class 3 misdemeanor. A.R.S. § 13-3732(D). HB2319 is set to take effect on September 24, 2022.